Board members archive

Governing Board member appointees meeting

The St. Johns River Water Management District held its first Governing Board meeting on Feb. 21, 1974. At that time, the Governing Board members were Tommy Clay, a Putnam County cattle rancher; Bobby White, a St. Johns County farmer; Francis (Jim) Knapp, chairman of the Department of Biology at Stetson University; Jim Terrell, a Duval County attorney; John Krider of Seminole County; John Dicks, of Feed and Seed Company in Duval County; Tommy Shave of Nassau County; Suzanne Bayley, professor of engineering sciences at the University of Florida; and Art Marshall, a Putnam County environmentalist and the district’s first Governing Board chairman.

Board members archive since 2010

Headshot of John Miklos

John A. Miklos
Orlando

Dates of service:
3/31/2010–5/3/2019

Governing Board responsibilities:

Chairman, 11/12/2013–3/12/2019

Vice chairman, 11/8/2011–11/12/2011

Secretary, 10/12/2010–11/8/2011

Represented an at-large seat.

Occupation: President and senior project manager of Bio-Tech Consulting Inc., an Orlando-based environmental consulting firm

Other community service:

  • Back to Nature Wildlife Refuge, Board of Directors
  • Environmental Conservation Organization Representative to the Orange County Development Advisory Board
  • Environmental Conservation Organization Representative to the Orange County Environmental Protection Commission
  • Florida Department of Environmental Protection’s Environmental Regulation Commission
  • Florida Association of Environmental Professionals
  • Florida Lake Management Society
  • Society of Wetland Scientists
Headshot of Janet Price

Janet Price
Fernandina Beach

Dates of service:
6/6/2017–5/3/2019

Governing Board responsibilities:

Water Supply committee

Lands and Natural Systems committee

Represented Area 1, covering the St. Marys River Basin and the adjacent coastal area

Occupation: Environmental Affairs Manager for Rayonier, Inc.

Other community service:

Active in state and national organizations supporting private forest landowners in meeting their economic, environmental and sustainability goals.

Headhsot of Allan Roberts

Allan Roberts
St. Augustine

Dates of service:
2/19/2018–5/3/2019

Governing Board responsibilities:

Lands and Natural Systems committee

Water Quality committee

Represented Area 2, the area of the St. Johns River below the Ocklawaha River and the coastal area between the St. Johns River and Ponce Inlet.

Occupation: Owner and operator of First Coast Cattle LLC, cattleman

Other community service:

  • Florida Cattlemen’s Association
  • National Cattlemen’s Beef Association
  • St. Johns County Board of County Commissioners
Headshot of Carla Yetter

Carla Yetter
Fernandina Beach

Dates of service:
3/28/2014-5/19/2017

Governing Board responsibilities:

Treasurer, 11/12/2014–11/15/2016

Audit and Administration Committee

Represented Area 1 (Nassau and Baker counties and portions of northern Duval County)

Occupation: Vice president of environmental affairs for Rayonier Advanced Materials in Jacksonville

Headshot of John Browning

John P. Browning Jr.
East Palatka

Dates of service:
3/14/2016-5/2/2017

Governing Board responsibilities:

Water Quality Committee chair

Finance Committee alternate

Audit Committee alternate

Represented Area 2 (the St. Johns River basin below the Ocklawaha River and coastal area between the St. Johns River and Ponce de Leon Inlet; Duval, Clay, St. Johns and Flagler counties and portions of Volusia and Putnam)

Occupation: President of Browning Consulting, vice-president of new projects for The Goodman Company.

Other community service:

  • Associated Industries of Florida
  • Ducks Unlimited
  • Floridians for Better Transportation
  • Florida Farm Bureau
  • Florida High Speed Rail Commission
  • Florida Transportation Commission
  • Florida Statewide Passenger Rail Commission
  • Florida Highway Patrol Advisory Council
  • Florida Wildlife Federation
  • First Coast Technical College
  • Keep Putnam Beautiful
  • Mel Fisher Maritime Museum
  • National Wildlife Federation
  • National Council on Surface Transportation Research
  • N.E. Florida Humane Society
  • Norfolk Southern Railroad
  • Palatka Airport Advisory Board
  • Putnam County Chamber of Commerce
  • Rodeheaver Boys Ranch
  • The Nature Conservancy
Headshot of Maryam H. Ghyabi

Maryam H. Ghyabi
Ormond Beach

Dates of service:
5/19/2009-3/31/2017

Governing Board responsibilities:

Treasurer, 10/12/2010–11/12/2013

Vice chairman, 11/12/2013–11/12/2014

Represented an at-large seat.

Occupation: CEO and President of Ghyabi & Associates, Inc.,

Other community service:

  • Central Florida Transportation Commission Task Force
  • Floridians for Better Transportation
  • ISB Coalition
  • I-4 St. Johns River Bridge Coalition
  • Technical Coordinating Committee
  • Transportation Outreach Program (TOP) Advisory Board
  • Volusia County Area Responsible Development (VCARD)
  • Women’s Center at Daytona State College
Headshot of George Robbins

George W. Robbins
Jacksonville

Dates of service:
10/12/2011–3/14/2016

Governing Board responsibilities:

Treasurer on 11/12/2013–11/12/2014

Finance, Administration and Audit Committee

Represented Area 2, the lower St. Johns River

Occupation: Chair of Vistage Florida, an international organization that provides professional and personal development to business and industry leaders.

Other community service:

  • Better Jacksonville Plan review board
  • First Coast Manufacturers Association
  • Former mayoral fellow for the city of Jacksonville
  • Jacksonville Economic Development Council
  • Jacksonville Environmental Protection Board
  • Jacksonville Library System trustee
  • Mandarin Rotary Club member
  • U.S. Army
Headshot of Lad Daniels

Lad Daniels
Jacksonville

Dates of service: 4/22/2011–4/7/2015

Governing Board responsibilities:

Chairman, 11/8/2011–11/12/2013

Finance, Administration and Audit Committee

Regulatory Committee

Projects and Land Committee

Represented an at-large seat.

Occupation: President of Daniels and Associates, Inc. in Jacksonville, commercial real estate developer and manufacturing executive.

Other community service:

  • Children’s International Summer Villages (international vice president and past USA vice president)
  • Jacksonville City Council (past president), 1999 through 2007
  • Manufacturers Association of Florida (past president)
  • Mandarin Rotary Club (past president)
  • The Players Championship (past chairman)
  • University of North Florida School of Engineering and Computer Science Dean’s Council
  • World Affairs Council of Jacksonville (past president)
  • WorkSource (past chairman)
Headshot of Leonard Wood

W. Leonard Wood
Fernandina Beach

Dates of service: 4/18/2005–3/28/2014

Governing Board responsibilities:

Treasurer, 11/11/2007–11/11/2008

Vice chairman, 11/11/2008–3/31/2010

Chairman, 3/31/2010–11/8/2011

Projects and Land Committee, chairman

Regulatory Committee, member

Represented the St. Marys River Basin (coastal area between the St. Marys and St. Johns rivers hydrologic unit)

Occupation: President of Jowett and Wood, Inc., a forestry consulting firm; Society of American Foresters Certified Forester; certified general real estate appraiser in Florida and Georgia

Other community service:

  • Association of Consulting Foresters of America

  • Florida Forestry Association

  • U.S. Army

Headshot of Richard Hamann

Richard G. Hamann
Gainesville

Dates of service: 5/19/2009–5/20/2013

Governing Board responsibilities:

Regulatory Committee, chairman

Projects and Land Committee, alternate

Represented an at-large seat

Occupation: Attorney (on the staff of the Center for Governmental Responsibility, University of Florida’s Levin College of Law)

Other community service:

  • Alachua Conservation Trust (member)
  • Bluebelt Commission (member)
  • Everglades Law Center (member)
  • Environmental and Land Use Law Section of The Florida Bar (chairman)
  • Faculty Advisory Committee to UF’s Water Institute
  • Florida Defenders of the Environment (president)
  • Florida Wildlife Federation (member)
  • Land and Water Planning Task Force (member)
  • Ocklawaha Basin Board (member)
  • Orange Creek Basin Advisory Council (chairman)
  • Three Rivers FNPC (president)
Headshot of Arlen Jumper

Arlen N. Jumper
Fort McCoy

Dates of service: 7/23/2007–8/27/2011

Governing Board responsibilities:

Projects and Land Committee, chairman

Regulatory Committee

Represented the Ocklawaha River and Florida Ridge basins

Occupation: Agriculture (citrus, timber, cattle, real estate and turf grass businesses)

Other community service:

  • Florida Agriculture Hall of Fame, 2002
  • Florida Citrus Commission (1972–1981, chairman, 1979–80)
  • Florida Department of Citrus
  • Florida Farm Bureau (state director, 1968)
  • Florida Turf Grass Association (board member, 1998)
  • Florida Sod Grower Cooperative (director 2002–2006)
  • U.S. Navy
Headshot of Hans Tanzler

Hans G. Tanzler III
Jacksonville

Dates of service: 4/2/2008–7/12/2011

Governing Board responsibilities:

Vice chairman, 10/12/2010–7/12/2011

Treasurer, 11/11/2008–10/12/2010

Finance, Administration and Audit Committee, chairman

Projects and Land Committee

Regulatory Committee

Represented the Lower St. Johns River Basin

Occupation: Finance (president of Marion Equities, Inc.), and law (former assistant U.S. attorney, former Internal Revenue Service attorney and private attorney)

Other community service:

  • Jacksonville Transportation Authority board
  • Jacksonville Zoological Society (former chairman)
  • Gulf States Fisheries Commission
  • The Conservation Trust of Florida board
  • The Florida Bar (former chairman, tax section)
  • University of Florida Foundation board
Headshot of Michael Ertel

Michael Ertel
Oviedo

Dates of service: 7/23/2007–4/21/2011

Governing Board responsibilities:

Represented an at-large seat

Occupation: Public relations, banking industry and local government

Other community service:

  • Department of State Citizen Review Group
  • Florida National Guard
  • Florida State Association of Supervisors of Elections, legislative committee
  • Public Relations Society of America (Greater Orlando Chapter)
  • Republicans for Environmental Protection
  • Seminole County Housing Authority
  • Seminole County Supervisor of Elections
  • U.S. Army
Headshot of Herky Huffman

Hersey (Herky) Huffman
Enterprise

Dates of service: 7/23/2007–8/26/2010

Governing Board responsibilities:

Secretary, 11/11/2008–8/26/2010

Projects and Land Committee

Represented the Middle and Upper St. Johns River basins

Occupation: Agriculture

Other community service:

  • Friends of the St. Johns River group
  • Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission for water quality and exotics issues
  • Marine Advisory Council in Volusia County
  • Volusia County Planning and Zoning Board for review of drainage and water plans
  • Volusia Hospital Authority
  • U.S. Army
Headshot of Susan Hughes

Susan N. Hughes
Ponte Vedra

Dates of service: 10/10/2003–3/31/2010

Governing Board responsibilities:

Chairwoman, 11/11/2008–3/31/2010

Regulatory Committee

Finance, Administration and Audit Committee

Represented an at-large seat

Occupation: Human resources officer, JEA

Other community service:

  • 2004 class of Leadership Jacksonville
  • Florida Chamber Water Task Force
  • Florida Water Environment Association (FWEA) Utility Council
  • Jacksonville Mayor’s Growth Management Task Force
  • PACE Center for Girls
  • Winston YMCA Board

Board members through the years of 2000-2009

Headshot of David Graham

David G. Graham
Jacksonville

Dates of service: 3/1/2001–5/19/2009

Governing Board responsibilities:

Chairman, 11/08/2005–11/11/2008

Vice chairman, 11/11/2003–11/08/2005

Treasurer, 11/12/2001–11/11/2003

Finance, Administration and Audit Committee

Regulatory Committee

Represented an at-large seat

Occupation: Finance, InTuition Development Holding, LLC

Other community service:

  • Foundation Board of Episcopal High School
  • InRoads, Inc.
  • Jacksonville University
  • Mandarin Presbyterian Church
  • SunTrust Banks of North Florida
  • University of North Florida Business Advisory Council
Headshot of Ann Moore

Ann T. Moore
Bunnell

Dates of service: 3/1/2001–5/19/2009

Governing Board responsibilities:

Secretary, 11/8/2005–11/11/2008

Projects and Land Committee

Regulatory Committee

Represented an at-large seat

Occupation: Business, Florida Manufacturing Co.

Other community service:

  • 4th Florida Natural Resources Leadership Institute
  • Central Florida Council Boy Scouts of America
  • Florida Developmental Disabilities Council
  • Florida Special Olympics
  • Hospice, Volusia and Flagler counties
  • Lake Disston Lake Watch
  • Museum of Arts and Sciences, Daytona Beach
  • Trinity United Methodist Church
Headshot of William Kerr

William W. Kerr
Melbourne Beach

Dates of service: 3/5/1999–3/11/2008

Governing Board responsibilities:

Chairman, 11/1999–11/2001

Finance, Administration and Audit Committee

Projects and Land Committee

Regulatory Committee

Represented the Northern Coastal and Indian River Lagoon basins

Occupation: Environmental consulting, president and principal ecologist of B.K.I., Inc.

Other community service:

  • Citizens Advisory Committee for the Indian River Lagoon National Estuary Program
  • East Central Florida and the National Association of Environmental Professionals
  • East Central Florida Regional Planning Council (state appointee)
  • Florida, National and International Wildlife federations
  • Marine Resources Council
Headshot of Duane Ottenstroer

Duane L. Ottenstroer
Jacksonville

Dates of service: 3/5/1999–3/11/2008

Governing Board responsibilities:

Chairman, 11/2001–11/2003

Treasurer, 11/1999–11/2001 and 11/2003–11/2007

Finance, Administration and Audit Committee

Represented the Lower St. Johns River Basin

Occupation: Investor

Other community service:

  • Jacksonville Chamber of Commerce
  • Jacksonville Community Foundation
  • Northeast Florida Environmental Education Council
  • St. Vincent’s Foundation
  • State Historical Preservation Board
Headshot of Clay Albright

Robert (Clay) Albright
Ocala

Dates of service: 3/5/1999–7/23/2007

Governing Board responsibilities:

Secretary, 11/2001–11/2005

Projects and Land Committee

Represented the Ocklawaha River and Florida Ridge basins

Occupation: Commercial real estate broker and developer

Other community service:

  • Marion County Zoning Commission
  • Office of Greenways and Trails
Headshot of John Sowinski

John Sowinski
Orlando

Dates of service: 3/7/2003–7/23/2007

Governing Board responsibilities:

Vice Chairman, 11/2005–7/2007

Regulatory Committee

Represented the Middle and Upper St. Johns River basins

Occupation: Media relations, Consensus Communications, Inc.

Other community service:

  • Coastal Conservation Association of Florida member
  • Orlando Regional Chamber of Commerce Board of Governors
Headshot of Deon Long

Ometrias Deon Long
Apopka

Dates of service: 3/5/1999–7/23/2007

Governing Board responsibilities:

Chairman, 11/2003–11/2005

Vice chairman, 11/2000–11/2003

Finance and Administration Committee

Represented an at-large seat

Occupation: Attorney, O.D. Long and Associates

Other community service:

  • American and National Bar associations
  • Children’s Educational Opportunity Foundation of Central Florida
  • National Association of Securities Professionals
  • New Covenant Baptist Church
  • University Club
Headshot of Michael Branch

W. Michael Branch
Fernandina Beach

Dates of service: 3/1/2001–2/8/2005

Governing Board responsibilities:

Regulatory Committee

Represented the St. Marys River Basin and the Nassau River Basin

Occupation: Forestry, Smurfit-Stone Container Corp.

Other community service:

  • American Forest and Paper Association
  • Florida Department of Agriculture, Division of Forestry’s Technical Advisory Committee
  • Florida Forestry Association
Headshot of Catherine Walker

Catherine Walker
Altamonte Springs

Dates of service: 3/13/2001–8/12/2003

Governing Board responsibilities:

Represented the Middle and Upper St. Johns River basins

Occupation: Engineering

Other community service:

  • American Water Resources Association
  • American Water Works Association
  • Florida Engineering Society
  • Florida Water Environment Association
Headshot of Jeff Jennings

Jeff K. Jennings
Maitland

Dates of service: 3/5/1999–3/1/2003

Governing Board responsibilities:

Secretary, 11/2000–11/2001

Represented an at-large seat

Occupation: General contractor, Jack Jennings and Sons

Other community service:

  • Associated Builders and Contractors
  • Florida Engineering Society (president)
Headshot of Reid Hughes

Reid Hughes
Ormond Beach

Dates of service: 3/1/1993–3/1/2001

Governing Board responsibilities:

Facilities, Planning and Construction Committee

Land Acquisition and Management Committee

Personnel Committee

Policy Committee

Projects Committee

Recreation Advisory Council (representing Central Region)

Occupation: Real estate developer and past president of Hughes Oil Co.

Other community service:

  • Audubon Society (national board)
  • Daytona Symphony Society (board of directors)
  • Florida State University Foundation (board of directors)
  • New Smyrna Museum of History Foundation (board of directors)
  • The Nature Conservancy
  • YMCA (board of directors)
Headshot of Otis Mason

Otis Mason
St. Augustine

Dates of service: 3/1/1995–3/1/2001

Governing Board responsibilities:

Secretary, 3/1995–11/1999

Facilities, Planning and Construction Committee

Finance Committee

Information Technology Committee

Personnel Committee

Represented the Lower St. Johns River Basin and the Upper Coastal Basin

Occupation: Education, teacher, principal and school superintendent (St. Johns County)

Other community service:

  • Buckingham/Smith Foundation (board of directors)
  • Drug Education and Prevention Center
  • Fort Moses Historical Society (board of directors)
  • Historic St. Augustine Preservation Board
  • Southern Association of Colleges and Schools (middle and elementary school accreditation evaluator)
  • St. Augustine Historic Kiwanis Club
  • Venetian Club (board of directors)
Headshot of Dan Roach

J. Dan Roach
Fernandina Beach

Dates of service: 3/1/1993–3/1/2001

Governing Board responsibilities:

Treasurer, 3/1995–11/1995

Vice Chairman, 12/1995–11/1997

Chairman, 12/1997–11/1999

Finance Committee

Land Acquisition and Management Committee

Personnel Committee

Recreational Advisory Council (represented Northern Region)

Represented the Nassau River and St. Marys River basins

Occupation: Forestry, manager of Business Development and Land Utilization for Rayonier, Inc.

Other community service:

  • Fernandina Beach High School Foundation (board of directors)
  • Kairos prison ministry
  • Mission Committee of St. Peter’s Episcopal Church (board of directors)
Headshot of Bill Segal

Bill Segal
Maitland

Dates of service: 3/1/1993–3/1/2001

Governing Board responsibilities:

Secretary, 11/1993–2/1995

Vice chairman, 3/1995–11/1995

Chairman, 11/1995–11/1997

Board Counsel Selection Committee

Facilities, Planning and Construction Committee

Finance Committee

Land Acquisition and Management Committee

Personnel Committee

Projects Committee

Utilities Advisory Board

Represented the Middle and Upper St. Johns River basins

Occupation: Real estate broker and builder

Other community service:

  • Coalition for the Homeless
  • Florida Symphony Orchestra, Orlando
  • Jewish Family Services

Board members through the years of 1990-1999

Headshot of Kathy Chinoy

Kathy Chinoy
Ponte Vedra

Dates of service: 3/1/1995–3/1/1999

Governing Board responsibilities:

Vice chairman, 12/1997–02/1999

Represented an at-large seat

Occupation: Attorney, state representative

Other community service:

  • Children’s advocate
  • Florida Ethics Commission
  • Jacksonville’s Growth Management Task Force
Headshot of Griffin Green

Griffin Greene
Vero Beach

Dates of service: 3/1/1995–3/1/1999

Governing Board responsibilities:

Represented an at-large seat

Occupation: Agriculture, Greene’s Citrus Management and Greene River Marketing and Greene River Packing

Other community service:

  • Community Child Care Advisory Committee
  • Indian River Citrus League
  • Ocean Spray Advisory Committee
  • United Way
Headshot of Pat Harden

Patricia T. Harden
Sanford

Dates of service: 3/7/1991–3/1/1999

Governing Board responsibilities:

Vice chairman, 3/1993–10/1993

Chairman, 11/1993–11/1995

Occupation: Biologist, environmental affairs projects manager for Walt Disney World

Other community service:

  • Environmental Leaders panel of the Florida Department of Environmental Regulation (now the Florida Department of Environmental Protection)
  • Florida Defenders of the Environment
  • Friends of Lake Jesup
  • Friends of the Wekiva River
  • Orange County Audubon
  • Saltwater Fisheries Advisory Board
  • The Nature Conservancy, Florida Chapter
Headshot of Jim Swann

Jim Swann
Cocoa

Dates of service: 9/26/1983–7/1/1987 and 3/1/1995–3/1/1999

Governing Board responsibilities:

Vice chairman, 10/1985–12/1987

Treasurer, 12/1995–2/1999

Finance Committee

Policy Committee

Represented the Middle and Lower Coastal basins

Occupation: Biologist, environmental affairs projects manager for Walt Disney World

Other community service:

  • Environmental Leaders panel of the Florida Department of Environmental Regulation (now the Florida Department of Environmental Protection)
  • Florida Defenders of the Environment
  • Friends of Lake Jesup
  • Friends of the Wekiva River
  • Orange County Audubon
  • Saltwater Fisheries Advisory Board
  • The Nature Conservancy, Florida Chapter
Headshot of Jim Williams

Jim H. Williams
Ocala

Dates of service: 3/7/1991–3/1/1999

Governing Board responsibilities:

Represented the Ocklawaha River Basin

Occupation: Real estate, investor, citrus grower; also served as a Florida lieutenant governor, state senator, Secretary of the Florida Department of Administration, and Deputy Secretary of Agriculture in the U.S. Department of Agriculture

Other community service:

  • Golden Gem Growers citrus cooperative, Umatilla
  • Salvation Army (director)

Joe E. Hill
Leesburg

Dates of service: 7/14/1987–3/1/1995

Governing Board responsibilities:

Vice Chairman, 11/1989–10/1991

Chairman, 10/1991–10/1993

Represented the Ocklawaha River Basin

Occupation: Road construction, owned J.E. Hill Contractors, Inc.

Other community service:

  • Florida Transportation Builders Association (director)
  • Governing Board, Southwest Florida Water Management District
  • Lake County Pollution Control Board (chairman)
Headshot of J.J.Parish

Jesse J. Parrish III
Titusville

Dates of service: 4/7/1991–3/1/1995

Governing Board responsibilities:

Treasurer, 11/1991–2/1995

Represented the Middle and Lower Coastal basins

Occupation: Agriculture/accounting, president of Jesse J. Parrish, Inc. and vice president of Nevins Fruit Co., Inc.

Other community service:

  • Barnett Bank of Central Florida (director)
  • Citrus Administrative Committee
  • Florida Citrus Mutual (director)
  • Florida Citrus Packers (director)
  • Florida House Board of Trustees
  • Indian River Citrus League (director)
  • Jess Parrish Memorial Hospital Foundation (vice president)
Headshot of Denise Prescod

Denise M. Prescod
Jacksonville

Dates of service: 3/1/1993–12/13/1994

Governing Board responsibilities:

Represented the Lower St. Johns River and Upper Coastal basins

Occupation: Attorney, assistant public defender for the Fourth Judicial Circuit

Other community service:

  • Jacksonville Electric Authority (now called JEA)
  • Jacksonville Mayor’s African-American Advisory Board
  • Jacksonville Urban League
Headshot of J.D. Collins

Joseph D. (J.D.) Collins
Jacksonville

Dates of service: 3/2/1989–3/1/1993

Governing Board responsibilities:

Treasurer, 4/1991–10/1991

Vice chairman, 11/1991–2/1993

Represented the Lower St. Johns River Basin and the Upper Coastal Basin

Occupation: Real estate development, Stokes-Collins and Co., Inc.

Other community service:

  • Brierwood Athletic Association
  • Jacksonville Chamber of Commerce
  • Jacksonville Committee of 100
  • Jacksonville Economic Development Council
  • Northeast Florida Builders Association
Headshot of Merritt Fore

Merritt C. Fore
Ocala

Dates of service: 3/2/1989–3/1/1993

Governing Board responsibilities:

Secretary, 4/1991–10/1991

Represented an at-large seat

Occupation: Commercial real estate developer, investor and attorney

Other community service:

  • Advisory Committee for Ocala’s Appleton Cultural Center
  • Elks Club
  • Kiwanis Club
  • The Florida Bar Association
Headshot of Saundra Grey

Saundra H. Gray
DeBary

Dates of service: 9/26/1985–3/1/1993

Governing Board responsibilities:

Secretary, 12/1987–4/1989

Vice Chairman, 5/1989–10/1989

Chairman, 11/1989–10/1991

Personnel Committee

Represented the Middle and Upper St. Johns River basins

Occupation: Owner and operator of Gemini Springs Ranch

Other community service:

  • All Saints Episcopal Church
  • Epilepsy Association of Central Florida (past president)
  • Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta (past board member)
  • Federal Reserve Bank of Jacksonville (past board member)
  • Florida Santa Gertrudis Association (past secretary, vice president and president)
  • Gateway Center for the Arts (board member)
  • Gemini Springs Writer’s Group
  • International Women’s Writers Guild
  • Santa Gertrudis Breeders International
  • Seeds of Peace, Central Florida Chapter (advisory board member)
  • Seven Seas Cruising Association (rear commodore and circumnavigator)
  • Town and Gown, University of Central Florida
Headshot of Alice Weinberg

Alice J. Weinberg
Longwood

Dates of service: 7/14/1987–7/1/1991

Governing Board responsibilities:

Secretary, 5/1989–2/1991

Represented an at-large seat

Occupation: Real estate, mortgage broker at Wall St. Company Realtors, Longwood

Other community service:

  • Central Florida Zoological Park (development director)
  • Florida Symphony Orchestra (board of directors)
  • Leukemia Society of Central Florida
  • Seminole County Republican Executive Committee
Headshot of Val Steele

Val M. Steele
Melbourne

Dates of service: 9/13/1988–3/1/1991

Governing Board responsibilities:

Represented the Middle and Lower Coastal basins

Occupation: Real estate developer, Steele/Gilliland Realty and Insurance, Brevard County; also served as a city commissioner and mayor of the city Melbourne Beach

Other community service:

  • Brevard Area Transportation Committee (chairman)
  • Brevard County Commission
  • Brevard Metropolitan Planning Organization (chairman)
  • District Board of Mental Health
  • District Three Recreation and Parks Committee (chairman)
  • East Central Florida Regional Planning Council
  • Florida League of Municipalities

Board members through the years of 1980-1989

Headshot of Kelley Smith

Kelley Smith Jr.
Palatka

Dates of service: 2/4/1985–7/1/1989

Governing Board responsibilities:

Vice chairman, 1/1988–2/1989

Represented an at-large seat

Occupation: Forestry, general manager of Gator Logging Co., Putnam County; Florida House of Representatives (1990–2000)

Other community service:

  • Florida Forestry Association (district vice president)
  • Florida Senate Agricultural Advisory Board
  • Northeast Florida Regional Planning Council (chairman)
  • Putnam County Chamber of Commerce (director)
Headshot of Sam Swett

Sam L. Swett
Jacksonville

Dates of service: 9/26/1985–7/1/1989

Governing Board responsibilities:

Represented the Lower St. Johns River Basin and the Upper Coastal Basin

Occupation: Agriculture, general manager of the Upper Florida Milk Producer’s Association

Other community service:

  • American Institute of Cooperation (board of trustees)
  • Florida Dairy Hall of Fame
  • Florida Farm Bureau
  • Lions Club
Headshot of John Minton

John L. Minton
Vero Beach

Dates of service: 9/26/1983–7/1/1987

Governing Board responsibilities:

Chairman, 1/1988–10/1989

Finance Committee

Personnel Committee

Occupation: Citrus grower, realtor and accountant for several businesses

Other community service:

  • Ad Valorem Tax Committee (chairman)
  • American Institute of Certified Public Accountants
  • Florida Citrus Health and Accident Trust and for the Citrus Self Insurers Fund (trustee)
  • Florida Citrus Packers (treasurer)
  • Kiwanis of Vero Treasure Coast (president)
  • Treasure Coast Chapter of the Florida Institute of Certified Public Accountants (president)
Headshot of Idwal Owen

Idwal Owen
Jacksonville

Dates of service: 11/10/1980–7/1/1987

Governing Board responsibilities:

Vice chairman, 10/1981–7/1983

Chairman, 8/1983–9/1985

Finance Committee

Policy Committee

Personnel Committee

Land Management Committee

Occupation: Agriculture, owner and operator of Owen Dairy

Other community service:

  • Duval County regional forestry and farm associations
  • Duval Soil and Water Conservation District
  • Greater Jacksonville Agricultural Fair
  • Northeast Florida Regional Planning Council
Headshot of Lynne Capehart

Lynne Capehart
Gainesville

Dates of service: 10/5/1979–7/1/1987

Governing Board responsibilities:

Secretary, 10/1981–7/1983

Legislative Committee

Land Management Committee

Policy Committee

Personnel Committee

Occupation: Attorney, environmental law and energy law research

Other community service:

  • Advisory committee to the Gainesville-Alachua County Regional Utility Board
  • Alachua County Soil and Water Conservation District Board
  • Green Swamp Resources Planning and Management Committee
  • Sierra Club
Headshot of Fran Pignone

Frances Pignone
Orlando

Dates of service: 10/5/1979–7/1/1987

Governing Board responsibilities:

Treasurer, 10/1979–7/1982

Vice chairman, 8/1980–9/1981

Chairman, 10/1981–7/1983

Personnel Committee

Policy Committee

Occupation: Social worker and an environmentalist

Other community service:

  • Children and Youth Network
  • East-Central Florida Regional Planning Council
  • Human Services Planning Council
  • League of Women Voters
  • National Association of Social Workers

Michael Braddock
Pierson

Dates of service: 8/25/1975–7/1/1985

Governing Board responsibilities:

Treasurer, 7/1977–9/1979

Vice chairman, 8/1983–8/1985

Aquatic Weed Studies Committee

Policy Committee

Finance Committee

Upper St. Johns River Basin Committee

Land Management Committee

Occupation: Agriculture, fern grower at Olan Braddock Fernery, Pierson

Other community service:

  • County Agricultural Assessment Board
  • Environmental Control Board of Volusia County (advisory board)
  • Florida Farm Bureau (State Natural Resources Committee)
  • Volusia County Farm Bureau (board of directors)

Frank Friedmann
Jacksonville

Dates of service: 10/25/1975–7/1/1985

Governing Board responsibilities:

Personnel Committee

Legislative Committee

Policy Committee

Special committee on the Melbourne-Tillman Drainage District’s Revised Plan of Reclamation

Occupation: Attorney, member of the firm of Rogers, Towers, Bailey, Jones and Gay of Jacksonville

Other community service:

  • Florida Bar Association
  • Florida Yacht Club Jacksonville Area Planning Board (chairman, 1996–97)
  • Jacksonville Art Museum (advisory board)
  • Judicial Nominating Committee for the Fourth Circuit
  • River Club
  • University Club
Headshot of Dan Martinez

Daniel A. Martinez
Palatka

Dates of service: 4/30/1984–2/2/1985

Occupation: Industry, senior vice president of the Georgia-Pacific Corp.

Other community service:

  • Association for Retarded Citizens, Putnam County (director)
  • Capital City Bank (advisory board)
  • Florida Chamber of Commerce (executive committee)
  • North Florida Council, Boy Scouts of America (executive board)
  • Palatka Housing Authority (chairman)
  • Putnam Community Medical Center Board of Trustees (chairman)
  • Putnam County Chamber of Commerce (president)
  • Putnam County Nursing Home Authority (chairman)
  • Rodeheaver Boys Ranch (president, board of directors)
  • Rotary Club of Palatka (president)
  • St. Augustine Technical Center (executive board member)
  • U.S. Army

Michael Gray
Sanford

Dates of service: 10/5/1981–1/1/1984

Occupation: Cattle rancher and agriculturalist

Headshot of John Dalbora

John V. D’Albora Jr.
Cocoa

Dates of service: 9/24/1979–7/22/1983

Governing Board responsibilities:

Treasurer, 10/1980–7/1983

Occupation: Agriculture, president of J.V. D’Albora Co.

Other community service:

  • Canaveral Port Authority
  • Citrus Hall of Fame Selection Board
  • Cocoa Rotary Club
  • Farm Bureau Board
  • First Sun Bank of Brevard (board of directors)
  • Florida Citrus Commission
  • Florida Citrus Mutual Board
  • Indian River Citrus League
  • Wuesthoff Memorial Hospital Board
Headshot of Claude Godwin

Claude O. Godwin
Titusville

Dates of service: 1/28/1977–5/1/1983

Governing Board responsibilities:

Secretary, 7/1977–9/1981

Legislative Committee

Policy Committee

Upper St. Johns River Basin Committee

Occupation: Dentist

Other community service:

  • American Dental and the Florida State Dental associations
  • Brevard County Dental Society (president)
  • Central and Southern Florida Flood Control District (governing board)
  • Central District Dental Society

George E. Norton
Callahan

Dates of service: 10/9/1981–12/15/1981

Occupation: Social services, president of the Baptist Home for Children in Jacksonville, retired

A. Ray Beville
Fernandina Beach

Dates of service: 7/1/1977–7/1/1981

Governing Board responsibilities:

Vice chairman, 10/1979–7/1982

Chairman, 8/1980–9/1981

Occupation: Certified public accountant; chairman of the Nassau County Board of County Commissioners

Headshot of John Tripson

John R. Tripson
Vero Beach

Dates of service: 10/14/1977–2/1/1981

Occupation: Dairyman

Headshot of R.T. “Tommy” Clay

R.T. (Tommy) Clay
Palatka

Dates of service: 11/8/1973–7/22/1980

Governing Board responsibilities:

Chairman, 5/1976–7/1980

Facilities Committee

Executive Committee

Occupation: Rancher, Putnam County agricultural agent

Other community service:

  • Agriculture First Farm Credit Bank (Columbia, S.C.)
  • Boy Scouts
  • Chamber of Commerce
  • Florida Association of County Agents
  • Florida State Fair
  • Kiwanis Club
  • Putnam Community Medical Center
  • Putnam County Cattlemen’s Association
  • Putnam County Farm Bureau
  • Putnam County Planning Commission
  • Rodeheaver Boys’ Ranch
  • Rodeheaver’s Trust

Board members through the years of 1970-1979

Headshot of Jack Christmas

Jack R. Christmas
Apopka

Dates of service: 6/29/1976–7/1/1979

Occupation: Agriculture, Oakdell, Inc.

Other community service:

Florida Nurserymen and Growers Association (president)

Growers Council of the Society of American Florists, Washington, D.C.

Marine Corps

Orange County Farm Bureau (president)

John P. Dicks
Jacksonville

Dates of service: 12/4/1973–7/1/1979

Governing Board responsibilities:

Treasurer, 5/1976

Personnel Committee

Occupation: Business, Feed and Seed Co. in Duval County

Jasper Joiner
Gainesville

Dates of service: 7/31/1975–7/1/1979

Governing Board responsibilities:

Vice chairman, 5/1976–9/1979

Occupation: Education, professor of ornamental horticulture at the University of Florida

Other community service:

  • Alachua County Board of Public Instruction (chairman)
  • Florida State Horticultural Society (vice-president)
  • Gamma Sigma Delta, Sigma Xi, Phi Epsilon Phi and Pi Alpha Xi, national science societies
  • Horticultural Sciences (chairman)
  • Ornamental and Landscape Horticulture Section of the American Society for Horticultural Sciences

Joseph Wilson
Ocala

Dates of service: 9/16/1977–7/1/1979

Occupation: President of Golden Drumstick, Inc.

Clifton Townsend
St. Augustine

Dates of service: 9/7/1976–7/1/1979

Occupation: Marineland manager

Suzanne Bayley
Gainesville

Dates of service: 2/5/1974–8/1/1977

Governing Board responsibilities:

Secretary, 5/1976–6/1977

Personnel Committee

Occupation: Educator, the University of Florida and the University of Alberta (Edmonton, Alberta, Canada)

Francis (Jim) Knapp
DeLand

Dates of service: 11/14/1973–7/1/1977

Governing Board responsibilities:

Treasurer, 7/1976–7/1977

Executive Committee

Occupation: Education, chairman of the Department of Biology at Stetson University

J.R. Graw
Ocala

Dates of service: 12/31/1976–4/14/1977

Occupation: Banking, vice president of Midstate Federal Savings and Loan

Eugene Shaw
Orange Park

Dates of service: 9/8/1975–9/1/1976

Occupation: County attorney, Clay County

George Brown
Lake Mary

Dates of service: 10/10/1974–4/13/1976

Governing Board responsibilities:

Chairman, 8/1975–4/1976

Occupation: Business, Southern Line Cleaning Corp.

Tommy Shave
Fernandina Beach

Dates of service: 11/1973–7/3/1975

Headshot of Arthur Marshall

Arthur (Art) R. Marshall Jr.
Interlachen

Dates of service: 11/1973–7/1/1975

Governing Board responsibilities:

Chairman, 12/1973–7/1975 (the Board’s first)

Occupation: Environmental consultant and activist

Other community service:

  • Central and South Florida Flood Control District (governing board)
  • Florida National Guard
  • U.S. Army
Headshot of Bobby White

Bobby White
Hastings

Dates of service: 11/14/1973–7/1/1975

Occupation: Agriculture, executive director for St. Johns and Flagler counties of the Agricultural Stabilization and Conservation Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture

Jim Terrell
Jacksonville

Dates of service: 11/20/1973–12/4/1974

Occupation: Attorney

John Krider
Sanford

Dates of service: 11/28/1973–8/12/1974