Contact us

Volunteers planting shoreline vegitaion
Abby Johnson at local government meeting
District staff presenting in a classroom
District staff setting up a portable water pump after Hurricane Matthew

District staff are public servants

Water is the one thing that all people, plants and animals need. It is also the main thing that binds district employees with the members of the public we serve.

District employees have a great variety of duties that, when combined, focus on the goal of helping to conserve and preserve Florida’s water resources for today and future generations.

To better serve the people of northeast and east-central Florida, the district has established regional service centers to make it convenient for the public, local government officials and various agencies to do business with us. In this section of our website, you will find listings of our office locations, staff members and contacts by topics.

Permitting information
District offices

Palatka headquarters

The front entrance to the Palatka Executive Building

4049 Reid Street, Palatka, FL 32177

386-329‑4500
800-451‑7106

Mailing address:
P.O. Box 1429
Palatka, FL 32178-1429

Jacksonville Service Center

The front entrance of the Jacksonville Service Center

Maitland Service Center

This office is closed.

Please call District headquarters at 800-451‑7106 to reach staff.

Direct mail to P.O. Box 1429, Palatka FL 32178-1429

The District’s Apopka Service Center will open in 2022.

Palm Bay Service Center

The front entrance to the Palm Bay Service Center
Field stations

Apopka Field Station

Bayard Field Station

P.O. Box 1429
Palatka, FL 32178-1429
904-529‑2381
FAX 904-529‑2382

Geneva Field Station

Lake George Field Station

Longleaf Flatwoods Field Station

10742 South County Road 325
Hawthorne, FL 32640
352-735‑1267
FAX 352-735‑5933

Sunnyhill Field Station

19561 S.E. Highway 42
Umatilla, FL 32784
352-821‑1043
FAX 352-821‑0353
FAX in Fleet: 352-821‑2017

Employee directory

For general information please call the district receptionist at 386-329-4500 or 800-451-7106

First nameLast nameTitleLocationOffice/BureauOffice
Abdolreza AboodiEngineer IIIMaitlandEnvironmental Resource Regulation407-215-1459
BillAdamsHydrologist IVMaitlandWater Use Regulation407-659-4851
MelissaAdamsField Program SupervisorPalm BayWater Resource Information321-409-2115
EugeneAgyeiHydrologist PG/PEPalatkaWater Supply Planning386-329-4213
ChristyAkersEnvironmental Scientist IIIPalatkaWater Resources321-409-2112
PierreAlexandreEngineer IVJacksonvilleEnvironmental Resource Regulation904-730-6259
CameronAllenRegulatory Scientist IIIPalatkaEnvironmental Resource Regulation386-643-1976
LisaAllenAdministrative AssistantPalatkaWater Resources386-329-4867
RonaldAllenData Collection System SpecialistPalatkaWater Resource Information386-329-4206
LibbyAllenHuman Resources TechnicianPalatkaHuman Resources
ChristopherAlsdorfSenior Trades WorkerPalm BayTransportation, Facilities and Safety Services321-409-2184
Kayci AndersonRegulatory Scientist IPalatkaRegulatory Services386-643-1913
SuzanneArcherTechnical Program ManagerMaitlandWater Supply Planning407-215-1450
SherrieAshbyProcurement SpecialistPalatkaFinancial Services386-643-1950
AlexanderAutonLand Management TechnicianSunnyhillLand Resources352-821-1489
HannahAutonAdministrative AssistantSunnyhillOperations and Maintenance352-821-1043
JamesBabbittData Collection System SpecialistPalatkaWater Resource Information386-329-4186
BrentBachelderLand Resource SpecialistPalatkaLand Resources386-643-1973
TammyBader GibbsTechnical Program ManagerPalatkaWater Supply Planning386-329-4209
AllenBaggettEnvironmental Resource Program CoordinatorPalatkaRegulatory Services386-329-4565
JenniferBakerSenior ParalegalPalatkaGeneral Counsel386-329-4278
DianaBaladiEnvironmental Scientist IPalm BayWater Resource Information321-676-6629
DianaBankhardtReal Estate Services CoordinatorPalatkaReal Estate Services Program386-329-4557
Harmanjit BansilOperations and Maintenance SpecialistPalm BayOperations and Maintenance321-473-1335
HeatherBarberBudget CoordinatorPalatkaFinancial Services386-643-1908
LoganBarberSenior Trades WorkerPalatkaTransportation, Facilities and Safety Services386-312-2327
ShannonBaricanBusiness Support ManagerPalatkaBusiness and Administrative Services386-329-4266
Seth BarrEnvironmental Scientist IPalatkaWater and Land Resources386-312-2307
JamesBeatyCustomer Support TechnicianPalatkaInformation Technology386-329-4353
ThomasBeisleySenior Trades WorkerSunnyhillTransportation, Facilities and Safety Services352-821-2013
Joel BennAssistant General Counsel IPalatkaGeneral Counsel386-643-1920
PhillipBensonField Program SupervisorPalatkaBureau of Water Resource Information386-329-4824
ShelleyBevilleRegulatory Scientist IIIJacksonvilleEnvironmental Resource Regulation904-448-7903
Laura BlackburnFiscal SpecialistPalatkaFinancial Services386-643-1994
BrianBlakeInvasive Plant TechnicianPalm BayLand Resources321-676-6607
RebeccaBlockerSenior Fiscal SpecialistPalatkaFinancial Services386-329-4180
ElwinBoyntonBureau ChiefPalatkaOperations and Maintenance386-312-2300
MarkBrandenburgCost-Share Project ManagerMaitlandProject Management407-659-4806
ChadBraumanTechnical Product Support Analyst IPalatkaInformation Technology386-329-4379
KathyBreedLegal Administrative AssistantPalatkaGeneral Counsel386-329-4496
RickBreedData Quality Assurance Specialist IIIPalatkaWater Resource Information386-312-2356
DanielBrockField SupervisorSunnyhillOperations and Maintenance352-303-2986
ShawnBrockSenior Trades WorkerSunnyhillOperations and Maintenance352-303-2999
RonBrockmeyerEnvironmental Scientist VPalatkaWater Resources386-329-4495
RobBrooksSupervising HydrologistPalatkaWater Resource Information386-312-2311
JamesBrownOperations SupervisorSunnyhillTransportation, Facilities and Safety Services352-821-2010
KevinBrownOffice DirectorPalatkaInformation Technology386-329-4141
KristopherBrownRegulatory Scientist IIIPalm BayEnvironmental Resource Regulation321-676-6627
MichelleBrownBureau ChiefPalatkaWatershed Management and Modeling386-643-1917
JayBrowningApplication DeveloperPalatkaInformation Technology386-329-4882
MarkBryantSenior Trades WorkerSunnyhillOperations and Maintenance352-427-0915
PatrickBurgerSenior Project ManagerPalatkaProject Management386-329-4194
LoriBurklewHydrologist PG/PEPalatkaWater Supply Planning407-659-4813
RichardBurklewBureau ChiefPalatkaWater Use Regulation321-676-6605
DerekBusbyCost-Share Project ManagerPalatkaProject Management386-329-4459
JoeCabralNetwork and Systems CoordinatorPalatkaInformation Technology386-326-3020
GeraldCahalaneSenior Fiscal SpecialistPalatkaFinancial Services386-326-3034
AndyCanionSupervising Environmental ScientistPalatkaWater Resources386-326-2876
Paul CappettaProfessional EngineerMaitlandProjects and Construction407-659-4841
Halley CarruthersEnvironmental Scientist IPalm BayWater Resource Information321-473-1340
EdCarterHydrologist IIIPalatkaWatershed Management and Modeling386-329-4849
HaleyCarterData Quality Assurance Specialist IIIApopkaWater Resource Information407-659-4864
JerryCarterSenior Human Resources AnalystPalatkaHuman Resources386-329-4294
ToddCarterTechnical Product Support Analyst IPalatkaInformation Technology386-312-2353
Leticia Castaneda CruzEngineer IIMaitlandEnvironmental Resource Regulation407-215-1462
EmilyCavellData Quality Assurance Specialist IIPalatkaWater Resource Information386-312-2329
TimCeraSenior Professional EngineerPalatkaWatershed Management and Modeling386-326-2877
Rahul ChatterjeeHydrologist IIIPalatkaWatershed Management and Modeling407-659-4845
NishithChaturvediApplication Development ManagerJacksonvilleInformation Technology386-312-2384
Grace CheneyRegulatory Scientist IPalatkaEnvironmental Resource Regulation386-329-4200
NanetteChurchRegulatory Scientist IVPalm BayEnvironmental Resource Regulation321-984-4902
Taylor ClarkInvasive Plant Management CoordinatorPalatkaWater and Land Resources386-329-4157
TylerClebergEnvironmental Scientist IILake ApopkaWater Resource Information407-215-1454
NikiClemonsSenior Payroll SpecialistPalatkaFinancial Services386-329-4140
TimothyClohisyHydrologist IIJacksonvilleWater Use Regulation904-448-7925
ClayCoarseyDivision DirectorPalatkaWater Supply Planning and Assessment386-312-2338
RickCockrellInvasive Plant TechnicianPalm BayLand Resources321-409-2106
Jamie ColemanPublic Communications CoordinatorPalatkaCommunications386-329-4513
CliffordCollinsSenior Trades WorkerPalm BayTransportation, Facilities and Safety Services321-409-2116
ShalandaColsonSystems AdministratorPalatkaInformation Technology386-329-4503
CynthiaConklinSenior Trades WorkerLake ApopkaOperations and Maintenance352-978-8085
MarjorieCookSupervising Professional EngineerMaitlandEnvironmental Resource Regulation407-659-4837
TommyCookEngineering Construction InspectorPalm BayDistrict Projects and Construction321-409-2117
AmyCopelandLand ManagerPalm BayLand Resources407-977-6298
CarrieCordellBusiness Support Specialist IIPalatkaBusiness and Administrative Services386-329-4236
Rex CosgroveHydrologist IPalm BayWater Use Regulation321-473-1353
TravisCostonSenior Trades WorkerLake GeorgeOperations and Maintenance386-749-6904
WilliamCoteSupervising Professional EngineerPalatkaDistrict Projects and Construction386-329-4109
TiffanyCowieDirectorJacksonvilleManagement Services and Public Affairs386-329-4571
WendyCoxProcurement DirectorPalatkaFinancial Services386-329-4118
Taylor CoyleEnvironmental Scientist IIPalm BayWater and Land Resources321-473-1348
KacyeCraneExecutive AssistantMaitlandExecutive Director407-215-1458
Isaac CrenshawHydrologist IIMaitlandRegulatory Services407-215-1463
JacyCrosbySenior Water Use AnalystPalatkaWater Supply Planning386-329-4337
MarkCrosbyEngineer IVPalm BayEnvironmental Resource Regulation321-676-6631
WesleyCurtisHydrologist IVPalatkaWater Use Regulation386-329-4252
KristiCushmanAdministrative AssistantPalatkaWater Supply Planning386-329-4308
DanielD'AmatoEngineer IIIJacksonvilleRegulatory Services904-448-7902
Justin DahlRegulatory Scientist IIIMaitlandEnvironmental Resource Regulation407-215-1467
MichaelDalyWater Resource Data ManagerPalatkaWater Resource Information386-329-4494
MargaretDanielsOffice DirectorPalatkaBusiness and Administrative Services386-329-4586
JeanneDannerGeographic Information Systems Analyst IIPalatkaInformation Technology386-329-4229
Christelle DasnyEngineer IIIMaitlandEnvironmental Resource Regulation
KarenDavisAdministrative AssistantPalatkaLand Resources386-329-4404
R.H.DavisLand ManagerSunnyhillLand Resources352-821-2066
SusanDavisIntergovernmental CoordinatorMaitlandGovernmental Affairs Program407-659-4838
EllenDeanDatabase AdministratorPalatkaInformation Technology386-329-4296
AndreaDelarosaRecords AnalystPalatkaBusiness and Administrative Services386-329-4189
TonyaDelarosaPayroll SpecialistPalatkaFinancial Services386-329-4111
MichaelDeloachSurvey Party ChiefPalatkaDistrict Projects and Construction386-329-4526
EmilyDelozierHydrologist IVMaitlandWater Use Regulation407-659-4827
LoriDennardBusiness Support Specialist IIPalatkaBusiness and Administrative Services386-329-4563
RaymondDeschlerHydrologist IIIPalatkaWatershed Management and Modeling386-329-4522
CammieDeweyEnvironmental Resource Program ManagerMaitlandEnvironmental Resource Regulation407-659-4839
JianDiEnvironmental Scientist VPalatkaWater Resources386-329-4453
RichardDickensOffice DirectorPalatkaTransportation, Facilities and Safety Services386-643-1914
MelisaDiolosaProject ManagerPalm BayProject Management321-676-6622
DeanDobberfuhlBureau ChiefPalatkaWater Resources386-329-4461
Ryan DolbySenior Creative Services SpecialistPalatkaCommunications386-329-4222
LouDonnangeloBureau ChiefPalatkaProject Management904-448-7930
AshelyDonohueHydrologist IIIPalatkaWater Supply Planning386-329-4410
JohnDonohueElectrical and Mechanical SpecialistSunnyhillOperations and Maintenance352-303-2989
JustinDriggersSenior Trades WorkerPalatkaTransportation, Facilities and Safety Services386-329-4436
KimberlyDriggersLegal Administrative AssistantPalatkaGeneral Counsel386-329-4309
SaraDriggersProject ManagerPalatkaProject Management386-312-2305
AndreaDziobaExecutive AssistantPalatkaExecutive Director386-643-1915
Mitchell EastLand Resource SpecialistPalatkaWater and Land Resources386-643-1901
DebiEdwardsProcurement SpecialistPalatkaFinancial Services386-329-4866
KimberlyEiseleSenior Regulatory ScientistMaitlandEnvironmental Resource Regulation407-659-4821
DaleEismanSenior Professional EngineerJacksonvilleEnvironmental Resource Regulation904-448-7931
PaulEkEnvironmental Scientist IILake ApopkaWater Resource Information352-735-2068
AlannaElliottLand Management TechnicianBayardLand Resources904-529-2380
RexEllisEnvironmental Scientist VPalatkaWater Resources321-473-1353
TajeriaEllisPersonal Property SpecialistPalatkaFinancial Services386-643-1945
BrianEmanuelBureau ChiefPalatkaLand Resources386-329-4377
Charles EubanksHydrologic Data Collection Specialist IPalatkaWater Resource Information386-643-1925
DavidEuniceRegulatory Scientist IVMaitlandEnvironmental Resource Regulation407-659-4840
JeannineEvansSenior Administrative AssistantPalatkaWater and Land Resources386-329-4319
ThomasEvansRegulatory Scientist IVPalm BayEnvironmental Resource Regulation321-473-1337
Ashley EvittBusiness Support ManagerPalatkaBusiness and Administrative Services386-312-2317
JinghuaFanChemist IIIPalatkaWater Resource Information386-643-1902
ChouFangTechnical Program ManagerPalatkaWater Resource Information386-312-2313
CharlesFaulkLaboratory ManagerPalatkaWater Resource Information386-329-4301
SandyFeaginHuman Resources AnalystPalatkaHuman Resources386-329-4129
ShaneFearsTrades WorkerPalm BayOperations and Maintenance321-984-4989
KarenFergusonSenior Assistant General CounselPalatkaGeneral Counsel386-329-4288
PaulFinerGeographic Information Systems Analyst IIIPalatkaInformation Technology386-329-4434
Randy FinkEnvironmental Scientist IPalatkaWater Resources386-643-1998
JohnFitzgeraldRegional Water Supply Planning CoordinatorPalatkaWater Supply Planning386-329-4876
SteveFitzgibbonsIntergovernmental PlannerJacksonvilleStrategic Planning and Initiatives386-312-2369
J.P.FlintSurveying and Mapping SpecialistPalatkaDistrict Projects and Construction386-329-4144
MatthewForhanEngineer IIPalatkaOperations and Maintenance386-643-1974
MichaelFortuneProfessional EngineerJacksonvilleEnvironmental Resource Regulation904-448-7919
GaryFosterHydrologist PG/PEPalatkaWater Resource Information386-329-4421
SandraFoxSenior Project ManagerPalatkaWatershed Management and Modeling386-329-4535
JaylinFrederickSystems AdministratorPalatkaInformation Technology386-329-4191
Thomas FrickAssistant Executive DirectorPalatkaExecutive Office386-643-1984
EverettFryeSupervising Professional EngineerJacksonvilleEnvironmental Resource Regulation904-448-7913
CurtisFrysingerLIMS Data Warehouse AdministratorPalatkaWater Resource Information386-329-4305
JoAnnFuquaSenior Business Support SpecialistPalatkaBusiness and Administrative Services386-329-4579
ThomasFutchSenior Trades WorkerPalatkaTransportation, Facilities and Safety Services386-643-1983
SharonGannettBusiness Support Specialist IIPalatkaBusiness and Administrative Services386-329-4500
WilliamGannonDatabase AdministratorPalatkaInformation Technology386-329-4333
RamaGarapatiSenior Application DeveloperJacksonvilleInformation Technology386-329-4531
Sam GardnerInspector GeneralPalatkaExecutive Director386-643-1962
NathanielGargaszEnvironmental Scientist IIIPalatkaWater Resource Information386-329-4203
LindaGarreyTechnical Product Support Analyst IIPalatkaInformation Technology386-329-4487
DeanGemeinhardtLand Management SpecialistLake GeorgeLand Resources352-821-4356
LisaGerberTechnical Product Support Analyst IPalatkaInformation Technology386-329-4210
SusanGetchellDeputy District ClerkPalatkaBusiness and Administrative Services386-312-2396
KarenGillespieBusiness Support Specialist IIPalm BayBusiness and Administrative Services321-676-6616
Daniel GilmoreHydrologist IIIPalatkaWater Use Regulation386-643-1949
Doreshia GilmoreSenior Business Support SpecialistPalatkaBusiness and Administrative Services386-329-4500
Ashley GipsonBusiness Support Specialist IIPalatkaBusiness and Administrative Services386-329-4159
Rachel GironellaEngineer IIIMaitlandEnvironmental Resource Regulation407-659-4836
JamesGodfreyInvasive Plant TechnicianPalatkaLand Resources386-329-4280
MeadowGoodyearSenior Trades WorkerSunnyhillOperations and Maintenance352-427-0917
FatihGorduChief Water Resource EngineerPalatkaWater Supply Planning and Assessment386-643-1916
JulieGreenSenior Administrative AssistantPalatkaProjects386-329-4240
Laura GreenBudget AnalystPalatkaFinancial Services386-643-1951
RobertGreenNetwork and Systems CoordinatorPalatkaInformation Technology386-312-2370
NigelGreigSenior Design TechnicianPalatkaDistrict Projects and Construction386-312-2319
RichardGuilfoyleSupervising Professional Surveyor and MapperPalatkaDistrict Projects and Construction386-326-3037
CindyHairAssociate Real Property SpecialistPalatkaReal Estate Services Program386-329-4424
DianneHallEnvironmental Scientist VPalatkaWater Resources386-329-4898
JesseHallInvasive Plant TechnicianLongleaf FlatwoodsLand Resources386-643-1924
LaurenHallEnvironmental Scientist IIIPalm BayWater Resources321-409-2118
SusieHallowellScientific Reference SpecialistPalatkaBusiness and Administrative Services386-329-4190
EdwardHarmonSenior Trades WorkerPalm BayOperations and Maintenance321-409-2100
MichaelHarringtonCustomer Support TechnicianMaitlandInformation Technology407-659-4888
DanielleHarrisonBusiness Support Specialist IIPalatkaBusiness and Administrative Services386-329-4465
LanceHartTechnical Program CoordinatorPalatkaWater Supply Planning386-329-4219
CharlesHartley IIISenior Trades WorkerSunnyhillOperations and Maintenance352-978-8074
Roxana HawkinsBusiness Support Specialist IIPalatkaBusiness and Administrative Services386-329-4817
GeorgeHaynesSenior Trades WorkerLake GeorgeOperations and Maintenance386-546-5474
DougHearnSenior Hydrologist PG/PEMaitlandRegulatory Services407-215-1465
KrisHebertSenior Regulatory ScientistPalm BayEnvironmental Resource Regulation321-409-2107
TysonHeidelbergerHydrologic Data Collection Specialist VPalatkaWater Resource Information386-312-2341
Elizabeth HendrieHuman Resources ConsultantPalatkaHuman Resources386-329-4154
PeterHennLand Management Program ManagerPalm BayLand Resources321-984-4942
Thomas HenslerLand Management TechnicianGenevaLand Resources407-977-6292
BethHickenlooperCreative Services ManagerPalatkaCommunications386-329-4297
ThomasHillLand Management TechnicianLongleaf FlatwoodsLand Resources386-643-1938
KermitHilliardSurvey TechnicianPalatkaDistrict Projects and Construction386-329-4432
ReidHilliardEnvironmental Resource Program ManagerMaitlandEnvironmental Resource Regulation407-659-4873
DanielHiscock IIISenior Trades WorkerPalatkaTransportation, Facilities and Safety Services386-329-4259
Quay HixSenior Trades WorkerPalm BayOperations and Maintenance321-676-6613
VictoriaHogeEnvironmental Scientist IVPalatkaWater Resources386-329-4467
ChristinaHolloway-WilliamsBusiness Support Specialist IIPalatkaBusiness and Administrative Services386-329-4843
KristianHolmbergTechnical Program CoordinatorPalm BayRegulator Services321-409-2121
DavidHornsbyEnvironmental Resource Program ManagerPalatkaWater Resource Information386-312-2371
EricHousendData Quality Assurance Specialist IIIPalatkaWater Resource Information386-329-4414
DallasHowardLand Management TechnicianPalm BayLand Resources321-984-4960
KeithHowardNetwork AdministratorPalatkaInformation Technology386-312-2368
Shane HowellProject Planning CoordinatorPalm BayProject Management321-473-1350
PaulHudsonLand ManagerPalatkaLand Resources386-329-4464
RobinHudsonOffice DirectorPalatkaHuman Resources386-329-4165
PierreHughesSenior Trades WorkerPalm BayTransportation, Facilities and Safety Services321-409-2184
Willie HughleyEngineering Construction InspectorLake ApopkaDistrict Projects and Construction352-735-2163
DanitaHumbertData Quality Assurance Specialist IIIPalatkaWater Resource Information386-329-4208
DeirdreIrwinWater Conservation CoordinatorPalatkaWater Supply Planning386-329-4341
FahadIslamEngineer IIPalm BayEnvironmental Resource Regulation321-409-2159
CharlesJacobySupervising Environmental ScientistPalatkaWater Resources386-329-4243
Scott JalbrzykowskiSenior Trades WorkerSunnyhillOperations and Maintenance352-821-1053
DaleJenkinsDivision DirectorPalatkaProjects386-312-2304
PerryJenningsProfessional EngineerPalm BayEnvironmental Resource Regulation321-409-2185
YanbingJiaTechnical Program ManagerPalatkaWatershed Management and Modeling386-329-4818
WeiJinTechnical Program ManagerPalatkaWatershed Management and Modeling386-329-4283
ThomasJobesSenior Engineer ScientistPalatkaWatershed Management and Modeling386-329-4463
Sydney JohantgesEnvironmental Scientist IPalatkaWater Resource Information386-312-2326
LaDonnaJohnsonAssociate Procurement SpecialistPalatkaFinancial Services386-329-4592
QuenteriaJohnsonSenior Business Support SpecialistPalatkaBusiness and Administrative Services386-329-4349
Kenneth JohnsonHydrologist PG/PEPalatkaWatershed Management and Modeling386-326-3019
Barbara JohnstonSenior Assistant General CounselPalatkaGeneral Counsel386-329-4196
SandraJoinerSupervising Professional EngineerMaitlandEnvironmental Resource Regulation407-659-4871
SandraJonesSurveying and Mapping SpecialistPalatkaDistrict Projects and Construction386-329-4566
ChristopherJordanCustomer Support TechnicianPalatkaInformation Technology386-329-4882
JohnJuiliannaRegulatory CoordinatorPalm BayEnvironmental Resource Regulation321-676-6620
StevenKahnAssistant General Counsel IPalatkaGeneral Counsel386-329-4112
AwesKaramaEngineer ScientistPalatkaWater Supply Planning386-329-4456
Brent KeithLand Management TechnicianLake GeorgeLand Resources386-329-4881
GretchenKelleySenior Professional EngineerPalm BayDistrict Projects and Construction321-676-6602
ScottKempinskiDatabase ManagerPalatkaInformation Technology386-312-2357
BillyKingOperations SupervisorPalm BayTransportation, Facilities and Safety Services321-409-2101
ChristopherKinslowLand ManagerLongleaf FlatwoodsLand Resources386-643-1939
LeeKissickRegulatory Scientist IVMaitlandEnvironmental Resource Regulation407-659-4850
SkylerKlingshirnEnvironmental Scientist IPalm BayWater Resource Information321-984-4972
AndrewKohlerLand Management SpecialistPalm BayLand Resources321-676-6601
JoyKokjohnRegional Water Supply Planning CoordinatorPalatkaWater Supply Planning386-329-4223
Victoria KrogerOffice DirectorPalatkaFinancial Services386-329-4237
Laura La BeurPublic Communications CoordinatorPalm BayOffice of Communications321-473-1339
Michelle LaBelleHydrologist IPalatkaRegulatory Services386-643-1964
ChristinaLaddTransportation Program CoordinatorPalatkaTransportation, Facilities and Safety Services386-329-4569
JosephLambertRisk ManagerMaitlandManagement Services and Public Affairs407-659-4886
BradyLarsenHydrologic Data Collection Specialist IVLake ApopkaWater Resource Information407-659-4869
MargieLasiEnvironmental Scientist VPalatkaWater Resource386-329-4825
DustinLeaderHydrologic Data Collection Specialist IVPalm BayWater Resource Information321-473-1346
ChristopherLeahyHydrologist IVPalatkaWater Supply Planning and Assessment386-329-4126
DonaldLeeHydrologist IVPalatkaWater Resource Information386-643-1922
Richard Lee Senior Professional EngineerMaitlandEnvironmental Resource Regulation407-659-4809
StaceyLeitheiserEngineer IIIJacksonvilleRegulatory Services904-448-7932
OlkebaLetaEngineer ScientistPalatkaEnvironmental Resource Regulation386-643-1992
MelissaLicourtBudget DirectorPalatkaFinancial Services386-312-2332
PamLivingstonEnvironmental Scientist VIPalatkaWater Resources386-329-4426
JohnLombardiHydrologic TechnicianPalatkaWater Resource Information386-329-4525
JessicaLonghiAccounting ManagerPalatkaFinancial Services386-329-4195
Hosanna LoreauxRegulatory Scientist IIPalm BayEnvironmental Resource Regulation321-984-4904
JessicaLortHydrologist IIPalatkaWatershed Management and Modeling386-643-1995
AdamLovejoyGovernmental Affairs DirectorMaitlandGovernmental Affairs Program407-659-4844
Bryan LowerySenior Trades WorkerSunnyhillTransportation, Facilities and Safety Services407-215-1479
Qi LuEngineer IMaitlandWater Use Regulation407-659-4833
AmyLuceySenior Procurement SpecialistPalm BayFinancial Services321-409-2156
JasonLynnRegulatory Scientist IIPalatkaEnvironmental Resource Regulation386-329-4245
Kyle MaddenLand Management SpecialistLongleaf FlatwoodsWater and Land Resources386-643-1932
NicholasMadderomRegulatory Scientist IIIJacksonvilleEnvironmental Resource Regulation904-224-2959
Gilliane Magdael Engineer IPalatkaEnvironmental Resource Regulation386-329-4119
NicoleMartinSupervising Regulatory ScientistMaitlandEnvironmental Resource Regulation407-659-4835
ErichMarzolfDivision DirectorPalatkaWater and Land Resources386-329-4227
MeghanMasonRegulatory Scientist IIPalatkaRegulatory Services386-329-4245
KendallMatottCustomer Support TechnicianPalatkaInformation Technology386-312-2324
RobertMattsonEnvironmental Scientist VPalatkaWater Resources386-329-4582
AmyMaxwellEngineer IVPalatkaEnvironmental Resource Regulation386-329-4273
CareyMaxwellEngineer IIPalatkaProject Management386-329-4398
Rebecca MayWater Use AnalystPalatkaWater Supply Planning386-643-1911
ThomasMaytonDeputy General CounselPalatkaGeneral Counsel386-329-4108
RayfordMccainPublic Works Program ManagerSunnyhillOperations and Maintenance321-473-1332
CraigMcCammonRegulatory Scientist IVPalatkaEnvironmental Resource Regulation904-730-6267
TheressaMcClellanBudget SpecialistPalatkaFinancial Services386-329-4593
LoriMcCloudSupervising Environmental ScientistPalatkaWater Resources386-329-4491
RobertMccoyChemist IIPalatkaWater Resource Information386-329-4306
MelissaMcDermontHuman Resources AnalystPalatkaHuman Resources386-329-4282
TanyaMcHaleSupervising Regulatory ScientistPalatkaEnvironmental Resource Regulation386-329-4130
KraigMcLaneSenior Program ManagerPalatkaWater Supply Planning386-329-4374
ShelbyMcRaeFiscal SpecialistPalatkaFinancial Services386-643-1991
Debra MelcolmAdministrative AssistantPalatkaBusiness and Administrative Services386-329-4509
DanielleMesserChemist IIPalatkaWater Resource Information386-643-1927
AnilMetlaSenior Application DeveloperPalatkaInformation Technology386-329-4893
HeatherMiddletonRecords ManagerPalatkaBusiness and Administrative Services386-643-1907
JanMillerEnvironmental Scientist IIIPalatkaWater Resources386-329-4364
Steven J.MillerSupervising Environmental ScientistPalatkaWater Resources386-329-4387
TimMillerTechnical Program ManagerPalm BayWater Resource Information321-409-2124
TracyMillerProfessional EngineerMaitlandEnvironmental Resource Regulation407-659-4847
DaveMillsField SupervisorLake GeorgeOperations and Maintenance352-266-6112
JenniferMitchellEnvironmental Scientist IVPalatkaWater Resources904-730-6283
MikhailMochalkinWeb Content Developer / WebmasterPalatkaCommunications386-312-2336
KimMorrisGeographic Information Systems Analyst IPalatkaInformation Technology386-329-4224
LoriMorrisEnvironmental Scientist IVPalatkaWater Resources386-329-4544
SamuelMorrisFacilities Program ManagerPalatkaTransportation, Facilities and Safety Services386-329-4450
NathanielMouzonTechnical Program ManagerPalatkaWater Supply Planning386-329-2386
WilliamMoyer Jr.Senior Trades WorkerPalm BayTransportation, Facilities and Safety Services321-473-1326
ClaireMuirheadRegional Water Supply Planning CoordinatorPalatkaWater Supply Planning386-312-2301
Alyssa MullinsBusiness Support Specialist IPalatkaWater Resource Information386-329-4362
ChristineMundyBureau ChiefPalatkaWater Resource Information386-329-4276
Chandler MurrayReal Property SpecialistPalatkaReal Estate Services Program386-329-4205
CJMyersNetwork and Systems CoordinatorPalatkaInformation Technology386-312-2330
RobertNalewaySupervising Professional EngineerPalatkaDistrict Projects and Construction386-312-2366
Jacquelyn NeisChemist IIPalatkaWater Resource Information386-643-1921
Sara NelmesRegulatory Scientist IPalm BayEnvironmental Resource Regulation321-473-1333
SeanNicholsSenior Trades WorkerPalm BayOperations and Maintenance321-863-1322
KarenNievesBusiness Support Specialist IIPalatkaManagement Services and Public Affairs386-329-4302
Shelby O'BrienRegulatory Scientist IIJacksonvilleEnvironmental Resource Regulation386-329-4173
MathewO'MalleySenior Creative Services SpecialistPalatkaCommunications386-329-4284
JeremyOlsonLand Management Program ManagerPalatkaLand Resources386-643-1940
CharlesOverendField SupervisorPalm BayOperations and Maintenance321-409-2110
TammyOwensFiscal SpecialistPalatkaFinancial Services386-312-2277
MarianellaPachecoBusiness Support Specialist IIMaitlandBusiness and Administrative Services407-659-4811
JohnPallepoguSenior Application DeveloperJacksonvilleInformation Technology386-326-3022
Joshua PapacekEnvironmental Scientist IVPalatkaWater Resources386-643-1969
Ki JinParkTechnical Program ManagerPalatkaWatershed Management and Modeling386-329-4440
AshleyParksData Quality Assurance Specialist IIIPalm BayWater Resource Information321-473-1334
BriarParmerTechnical Product Support Analyst IIPalatkaInformation Technology386-329-3573
MelissaParsonsSenior Professional EngineerPalatkaEnvironmental Resource Regulation386-329-4830
Shailja PatelSystem AdministratorMaitlandInformation Technology407-215-1469
RachelPerleyEngineer IIJacksonvilleEnvironmental Resource Regulation904-448-7910
MyraPerschnickLegal Administrative AssistantPalatkaGeneral Counsel386-329-4234
Kaylee PetersBusiness Support Specialist IIPalatkaBusiness and Administrative Services386-329-4167
JamesPetersonField Program SupervisorLake ApopkaWater Resource Information352-735-1735
DevonPierceBusiness Support Specialist IIPalatkaBusiness and Administrative Services386-643-1955
KimPonzioEnvironmental Scientist VPalatkaWater Resources386-329-4331
JeffPratherDivision DirectorPalm BayRegulatory Services321-676-6609
PaulaPresleySupervising HydrologistJacksonvilleWater Use Regulation904-448-7909
ErinPrestonDeputy General CounselPalatkaGeneral Counsel386-329-4176
BradPurcellChief of StaffPalatkaExecutive Office386-329-4274
JessicaQuiggleAssistant General Counsel IIPalatkaGeneral Counsel386-329-4107
Oscar RamirezEngineer IIIMaitlandEnvironmental Resource Regulation407-215-1464
CallieRegisterSenior Hydrologist PG/PEPalm BayWater Use Regulation321-473-1328
MichaelRegisterExecutive DirectorPalatkaExecutive Director386-329-4212
MichelleReiberBureau ChiefPalm BayEnvironmental Resource Regulation321-409-2129
ShawnReidSenior Trades WorkerPalm BayOperations and Maintenance321-409-2120
JeffReindlSenior Professional EngineerJacksonvilleEnvironmental Resource Regulation904-438-8650
Mazelone RendelBusiness Support Specialist IIMaitlandBusiness and Administrative Services407-215-1455
PatriciaRenishSupervising HydrologistPalm BayWater Use Regulation321-984-4939
MatthewReuleIT Server Administration ManagerMaitlandInformation Technology407-215-1460
ErickRevueltaEnvironmental Scientist VPalatkaWater Supply Planning386-643-1933
BrandonReynoldsEngineer IMaitlandEnvironmental Resource Regulation407-659-5911
KyleRhodesPersonal Property SpecialistPalm BayFinancial Services321-409-2186
JohnRichmondSenior Professional EngineerPalatkaOperations and Maintenance386-329-4403
CourtneyRickettWater Resource Data ManagerPalatkaWater Resource Information386-312-2315
KenRiddickField Program SupervisorPalatkaWater Resource Information386-329-4429
ClaytonRiderInvasive Plant TechnicianPalm BayLand Resources407-818-3024
JamesRiderPublic Works Program ManagerPalm BayOperations and Maintenance321-984-4941
JohnnyRigsbySenior Trades WorkerPalm BayTransportation, Facilities and Safety Services321-409-2189
Charles RitchieEngineer IIIPalatkaEnvironmental Resource Regulation386-643-1960
AlexanderRobertsEnvironmental Scientist IIPalm BayWater Resource Information321-409-2119
GregRockwellAccounting DirectorPalatkaFinancial Services386-312-2322
DanielRollinsField SupervisorLake ApopkaOperations and Maintenance352-303-3003
HeatherRountreeEnvinronmental Scientist ILake ApopkaWater Resource Information407-659-4808
NancyRubinCommunications ManagerJacksonvilleCommunications904-448-7935
VitoRussoWater Use AnalystPalatkaWater Supply Planning386-329-4476
MartinRyanGeographic Information Systems Analyst IIPalatkaInformation Technology386-329-4411
LinSailersQuality Assurance OfficerPalatkaWater Resource Information386-329-4419
CorbenSappSenior Trades WorkerPalatkaTransportation, Facilities and Safety Services386-643-1971
Shiblu SarkerEngineer IIIPalatkaWatershed Management and Modeling386-643-1930
GaryScarbroughSenior Trades WorkerPalm BayOperations and Maintenance321-409-2184
Brittney SchellerRegulatory Scientist IIMaitlandEnvironmental Resource Regulation407-215-1466
TracySchillingRegulatory Scientist IVJacksonvilleEnvironmental Resource Regulation904-448-7922
Stephanie SchmidtChemist IPalatkaWater Resource Information386-329-4355
Vincent SeiboldBureau ChiefPalatkaDistrict Projects and Construction386-329-4576
Choung-HyunSeongSenior Engineer ScientistPalatkaWatershed Management and Modeling386-329-4343
Courtney ShadikEnvironmental Scientist IIIPalatkaWater Supply Planning386-329-4314
Jacob ShallsHydrologic Data Collection Specialist IIIApopkaWater Resource Information407-215-1461
DavidSielaffSafety OfficerPalm BayTransportation, Facilities and Safety Services386-643-1941
Brian SilvermanLand Management SpecialistLake ApopkaLand Resources407-215-1451
TerrieSimmonsHuman Resources ConsultantPalatkaHuman Resources386-643-1977
AliSimpsonEnvironmental Scientist IIPalatkaWater Resources386-643-1904
JonathanSimpsonRegulatory Scientist IIPalatkaEnvironmental Resource Regulation386-643-1946
JasonSiroisHydrologist IVPalm BayWater Use Regulation321-409-2122
LanieSiscoHydrologist IVPalatkaWatershed Management and Modeling386-643-1926
JodiSlaterEnvironmental Scientist IVPalatkaWater Resources386-329-4536
AshleySmithAssistant General Counsel IIPalatkaGeneral Counsel386-329-4139
GodferySmithProcurement SupervisorPalatkaFinancial Services386-329-4121
LisaSmithChemist IIIPalatkaWater Resource Information386-326-3036
NicholasSmithLand Management SpecialistBayardLand Resources904-529-1174
SandySmithRegulatory Scientist IVJacksonvilleEnvironmental Resource Regulation904-222-1396
Alexandra SmithHydrologist IIMaitlandWater Use Regulation407-659-4831
Krystal SmithermanPersonal Property SpecialistPalatkaFinancial Services386-643-1929
MarshallSnyderInvasive Plant TechnicianPalm BayLand Resources321-409-2012
RandalSnyderInvasive Plant Program SupervisorPalm BayLand Resources321-409-2168
Richard SobczakProfessional EngineerMaitlandEnvironmental Resource Regulation386-406-5948
TeddySpannSenior Trades WorkerSunnyhillOperations and Maintenance352-821-1043
RyanSpohnTechnical Program CoordinatorJacksonvilleRegulatory Services904-448-7914
UpasanaSrivastavaEngineer IVPalatkaEnvironmental Resource Regulation386-312-2312
Benjamin StaskowskiChemist IPalatkaWater Resource Information386-643-1961
BradSteeleInvasive Plant TechnicianPalm BayLand Resources321-409-2170
JosephStewartEngineer ScientistPalatkaWatershed Management and Modeling386-329-4156
JillStokesGeographic Information Systems Analyst IIIPalatkaInformation Technology386-329-4336
AlanStoryHydrologic TechnicianPalatkaWater Resource Information386-312-2358
BarbaraSullivanBusiness Support Specialist IIPalatkaBusiness and Administrative Services386-329-4597
QingSunSenior Hydrologist PG/PEPalatkaWatershed Management and Modeling386-329-4541
WeiSunInformation Technology ArchitectMaitlandInformation Technology386-329-4178
AndrewSutherlandEnvironmental Resource Program CoordinatorMaitlandWater Supply Planning and Assessment386-329-4201
LeslieSvendsenAccounting ManagerPalatkaFinancial Services386-329-4267
Judith TaylorCustomer Support TechnicianPalatkaInformation Technology386-329-4230
MichelleTharpSenior Administrative AssistancePalatkaWater Supply Planning and Assessment386-329-4347
John TheriacHydrologist IVPalm BayWater Use Regulation321-409-2009
SheilaTheusReal Estate Services DirectorPalatkaReal Estate Services Program386-312-2342
PamelaThompsonInformation Technology ManagerPalatkaInformation Technology386-329-4423
RockyThompsonRegulatory Scientist IVJacksonvilleEnvironmental Resource Regulation904-448-7901
Erin TiceEnvironmental Scientist IIPalatkaWater Resource Information386-312-2344
ScottTiltonOperations SupervisorPalatkaTransportation, Facilities and Safety Services386-329-2347
Riley TimbsEnvironmental Scientist IIIPalatkaWater Resources407-643-1985
Wyatt TimmonsEnvironmental Scientist IIPalatkaWater Resource Information386-329-4117
Elimar Torres PadillaHydrologist IIPalatkaWatershed Management and Modeling386-329-4277
StephanieTownsendSenior Regulatory ScientistPalatkaEnvironmental Resource Regulation386-329-2503
Suzette TownsendSenior AccountantPalatkaOffice of Financial Services386-643-1919
Luan TranWater Use AnalystPalatkaWater Supply Planning and Assessment386-643-1988
TiffanyTrentEnvironmental Scientist IVPalatkaWater Resources386-312-2318
NiteshTripathiSenior Project ManagerPalatkaProject Management386-312-2359
RebeccaTrudeauEnvironmental Resource CoordinatorPalatkaDistrict Projects and Construction386-329-4834
MichaelTurnerHydrologic TechnicianJacksonvilleWater Use Regulation904-448-7926
StevenTurrentineProject AdministratorSunnyhillOperations and Maintenance352-821-1249
WendyTweedaleEnvironmental Scientist IVPalatkaWater Resources386-329-4120
EdmundUlrichHydrologist IVJacksonvilleWater Use Regulation904-448-7928
Mitch ValerioData Quality Assurance Specialist IIIPalatkaWater Resource Information386-329-4172
MarcVan HedenSupervising Professional EngineerPalm BayRegulatory Services321-676-6604
SaraVanAttaEnvironmental Scientist ILake ApopkaWater Resource Information407-215-1452
BillVanSickleGeographic Information Systems Analyst IIIPalatkaInformation Technology386-329-4580
Carolyn VanzoEnvironmental Scientist IPalm BayWater Resource Information321-473-1349
HeatherVenterLand ManagerBayardLand Resources904-529-2381
KellyVermillionHydrologist IIIPalm BayWater Use Regulation321-473-1351
MargaretViettiProject AdministratorPalatkaProjects386-329-4405
MarliseViljoenInformation Technology ManagerPalatkaInformation Technology386-329-4226
Cheryl VincentRegulatory Scientist IMaitlandEnvironmental Resource Regulation407-659-4879
MicheleVolpeAdministrative AssistantJacksonvilleBusiness and Administrative Services904-730-6271
DougVoltolinaLand Management SpecialistPalm BayLand Resources321-676-6614
Katherinevon CanalBusiness Support Specialist IIPalm BayBusiness and Administrative Services321-473-1330
Marcvon CanalEnvironmental Resource Program ManagerMaitlandEnvironmental Resource Regulation321-676-6626
KellyVonhattenHydrologic Data Collection Specialist VPalatkaWater Resource Information386-329-4564
CourtneyWaldronDistrict ClerkPalatkaBusiness and Administration Services386-329-4127
JamesWaltersInformation Technology ManagerPalatkaInformation Technology386-312-2397
PrestonWardOperations SupervisorPalatkaTransportation, Facilities and Safety Services386-329-4261
Megan WarrRegulatory Scientist IIIMaitlandRegulatory Services407-659-4829
MatthewWatkinsData Quality Assurance Specialist IIPalatkaWater Resource Information386-329-4199
ChristineWentzelSupervising Regulatory ScientistJacksonvilleEnvironmental Resource Regulation904-448-7900
AnneWesterHydrologist IVPalatkaWatershed Management and Modeling386-643-1987
JoyceWhiteChemist IVPalatkaWater Resource Information386-643-1903
GrahamWilliamsLand ManagerGenevaLand Resources407-977-6290
Jakob WilliamsHydrologic Data Collection Specialist IPalatkaWater Resource Information386-643-1966
MarkWillickSenior Survey TechnicianPalatkaDistrict Projects and Construction386-326-3028
KristiWilloughbyBusiness Support Specialist IIPalatkaBusiness and Administrative Services386-312-2346
TonyWinklemanSenior Trades WorkerLake GeorgeOperations and Maintenance352-303-2991
MaryWinklerGeneral CounselPalatkaGeneral Counsel386-312-2340
SteveWinklerEnvironmental Scientist IVPalatkaWater Resource Information386-329-4543
Larry Woolridge Senior Trades WorkerSunnyhillTransportation, Facilities, and Safety Services407-215-1470
AmyWrightSupervising Professional EngineerPalatkaOperations and Maintenance386-329-4153
SharonWyskielAssistant General Counsel IIPalatkaGeneral Counsel386-643-1986
CharlotteYoungTechnical Product Support SpecialistPalatkaInformation Technology386-312-2316
TiffanyYoutzyBusiness Resource Specialist IPalm BayTransportation, Facilities and Safety Services321-409-2103
YanfengZhangProfessional EngineerPalatkaWatershed Management and Modeling386-329-4163
MariaZondervanLand ManagerLake ApopkaLand Resources407-659-4872
Contacts by topic

The following contact numbers are directed to staff who can either provide general information for your inquiries or who can pinpoint the expert or other appropriate person in their area of the district who can assist you with your question.

TopicPersonPhoneAlternateEmail
General informationDistrict receptionist386-329-4500800-451-7106
Account ReceivableAmanda Church386-643-1923achurch@sjrwmd.com
Accounts PayableBecky Blocker386-329-4180rblocker@sjrwmd.com
BudgetingMissy Licourt386-312-2332mlicourt@sjrwmd.com
Camping on district landsKaren Davis386-329-4404kdavis@sjrwmd.com
Comprehensive plan amendmentsSteve Fitzgibbons386-312-2369sfitzgibbons@sjrwmd.com
Education, teacher resourcesOffice of Communicationscontact@sjrwmd.com
Employment opportunitiesMissy McDermont386-329-4282mmcdermont@sjrwmd.com
Environmental sciencesDean Dobberfuhl386-329-4461ddobberfuhl@sjrwmd.com
Executive officeAndrea Dzioba 386-643-1915 adzioba@sjrwmd.com
FacilitiesKaren Davis386-329-4404kdavis@sjrwmd.com
Filing of administrative petitionsDistrict Clerk/Courtney Waldron 386-329-4127clerk@sjrwmd.com
Filing of all final ordersDistrict Clerk/Courtney Waldron 386-329-4127clerk@sjrwmd.com
Financial managementGreg Rockwell386-329-2322grockwell@sjrwmd.com
Governing BoardAndrea Dzioba386-329-1915adzioba@sjrwmd.com
GroundwaterRob Brooks386-312-2311rbrooks@sjrwmd.com
Groundwater ModelingWei Jin386-329-4283WJin@sjrwmd.com
Information technologyKevin Brown386-329-4141kbrown@sjrwmd.com
Legal matters, rulesKathy Breed386-329-4496kbreed@sjrwmd.com
Local government assistance (Maitland office)Susan Davis407-659-4838sdavis@sjrwmd.com
Local government assistance (Palm Bay office)Abby Johnson321-676-6606ajohnson@sjrwmd.com
Local government assistance (Jacksonville office)Geoff Sample904-448-7904gsample@sjrwmd.com
Locks and damsJohn Richmond386-329-4403jrichmond@sjrwmd.com
Media inquiriesNancy Rubin904-716-5574nrubin@sjrwmd.com
Notices or pleadingsDistrict Clerk/Courtney Waldron386-329-4127clerk@sjrwmd.com
Official district recordsDistrict Clerk/Courtney Waldron386-329-4127clerk@sjrwmd.com
OmbudsmanJoe Lambert407-659-4886jlambert@sjrwmd.com
Permitting, general questions386-329-4570 permitting@sjrwmd.com
ProcurementWendy Cox386-329-4118wcox@sjrwmd.com
Public landsKaren Davis386-329-4404kdavis@sjrwmd.com
Public worksJames Rider321-984-4941jrider@sjrwmd.com
Records managementDistrict Clerk/Courtney Waldron386-329-4127clerk@sjrwmd.com
Regulatory information, generalRegulatory Help Desk 386-329-4570
Shipping and receivingGreg Rockwell386-312-2322grockwell@sjrwmd.com
Surface Water ModelingYanbing Jia386-329-4818YJia@sjrwmd.com
Water conservationDeirdre Irwin386-546-8437dirwin@sjrwmd.com
Water supply planningClay Coarsey386-312-2338ccoarsey@sjrwmd.com
Water use regulationRegulatory Help Desk 386-329-4570
Water well constructionRegulatory Help Desk 386-329-4570
Well failuresWesley Curtis386-329-4252386-937-0600wcurtis@sjrwmd.com
Abandoned artesian well plugging programRegulatory Help Desk 386-329-4570
Permitting information

St. Johns River Water Management District service centers provide full service to permit applicants and the general public. Information and assistance is available as follows:

Irrigation hotline: 800-232‑0904     Regulatory assistance: 386-329-4570

For information on applications for a Consumptive Use Permit (CUP), an Environmental Resource Permit (ERP), a Water Well Construction Permit:

Role of the district’s Ombudsman

Do you have a question or concern about district operations, program, policies or procedures? The district’s Ombudsman receives and manages citizen complaints received against the district and provides services ranging from providing general information, to referring complaints to the appropriate division/office, to assisting the public who have ongoing concerns, as outlined in state law (Section 373.079(4)(a), Florida Statutes).

The Ombudsman does not take sides in facilitating complaints, and does not have authority to change an agency determination or policy or to bring legal actions. However, the Ombudsman does monitor trends and makes recommendations to improve performance.

The Ombudsman does not investigate complaints against federal, state, county or municipal governments, and does not have jurisdiction over elected officials. The Ombudsman cannot intervene if you are represented by legal counsel. Whistleblower complaints and complaints alleging fraud, waste or abuse will be referred to the District’s Inspector General.

Ombudsman
Joseph Lambert
407-659-4886
jlambert@sjrwmd.com

Role of the district’s Inspector General

The Inspector General is the official district contact for reporting suspected fraud, waste and abuse. The Inspector General also reviews district processes and procedures and recommends efficiencies, and conducts special reviews as requested by the Governing Board.

Internally, district employees who suspect fraud, waste or abuse have a responsibility to report it to their supervisor, appropriate administrator or the Inspector General. The Inspector General will determine if an investigation is warranted, and if so, will investigate. Depending on the nature of a complaint, the Inspector General may coordinate with the district’s legal counsel, Office of Human Resources or other administrators as appropriate, or the appropriate law enforcement agency will be notified.

The legal basis for the Inspector General’s authority to conduct these audits is contained in Chapter 20.055, F.S. Agency inspector general. Chapter 373.079, F.S. authorizes the Governing Board to appoint an Inspector General whose scope of work is unrestricted. Our office is independent of district management and cannot be prevented “from initiating, carrying out, or completing any audit or investigation.” As such, we also have the authority to audit the records of private firms and nonprofit organizations which are awarded contracts by the district or receive district funds through cooperative agreements. We are also responsible for advising on performance measures, standards and procedures for evaluating our programs, and assessing the reliability and validity of information we provide which measures our programs, and make recommendations for improvement, if necessary. We also help ensure that there is effective coordination and cooperation with federal and state auditors with a view toward facilitating their work and avoiding duplication.

Contact us to report significant instances of waste, misconduct, or mismanagement, including the following:
• Illegal or fraudulent conduct that endangers the public’s health, safety, or welfare
• Gross mismanagement
• Gross waste of public funds
• Gross neglect of duty

Inspector General
386-329-4500 or 800-451-7106
inspgen@sjrwmd.com
St. Johns River Water Management District
4049 Reid Street
Palatka, FL 32178-1429

State Comptroller’s Get Lean hotline
(800) GET-LEAN (438-5326)

Speakers bureau

The St. Johns River Water Management District’s speakers bureau provides groups within the district with presentations to enhance understanding about water resources and district programs and projects.

Scheduling a speaker

To arrange a speaker for your group, contact the Office of Communications at contact@sjrwmd.com. When contacting us, we will need to know the following:

  • Name of your organization
  • Meeting time and date for which you will need a speaker
  • Number of people you expect to attend
  • Amount of time the speaker will be expected to fill
  • Specific driving directions to your meeting location
  • Daytime telephone number so that we may contact you to confirm scheduling
  • A list of what audiovisual equipment is available for the speaker to use

A district staff member will contact you to discuss the presentation. The district may not be able to supply a speaker on short notice, so please plan to arrange for the speaker as far in advance as possible.

Contact

Office of Communications
St. Johns River Water Management District
P.O. Box 1429
Palatka, FL 32178-1429
904-730-6283
contact@sjrwmd.com

Language assistance

District staff are dedicated to providing support for all of our visitors. Please contact one of our language assistance volunteers if your native language is not English.

Language Contact Phone number
Creole Pierre Alexandre 904-730-6259
French Pierre Alexandre 904-730-6259
French Marc Van Heden 321-676-6604
French Michael Daly 386-329-4494
German Michael Harrington 407-659-4888
German Kraig McLane 386-329-4374
Hindi Upasana Srivastava 386-312-2312
Portuguese Upasana Srivastava 386-312-2312
Mandarin Chinese Chou Fang 386-312-2313
Russian Mikhail Mochalkin 386-312-2336
Spanish Carmen Cadenas 407-659-4809
Spanish Margaret Lasi 386-329-4825
Turkish Fatih Gordu 386-643-1916

Other agencies